August 22, 2014

Subscriber Login



FP girls win RR title PDF Print E-mail
Written by Peter Nocerini   
Tuesday, May 20, 2014 9:37 AM

While everyone else waits for their runners to arrive, Forest Park’s Caitlin Dorton passes the baton to Mary Grandahl for the final leg of the 400-meter relay at Norway May 5.
NORWAY—At long last, Forest Park’s track team got to go outdoors last week and take part in a tournament.
After over a month of nothing but practice, the Trojans finally got their season started at Norway High School May 5. with the girls earning second place and the boys fourth at the Norway Invitational.
Three days later, May 8, the team took part in the Rapid River Invitational, where FP’s girls claimed first place by a wide margin, and the boys were fourth. It’s a good sign for the Trojans at the Division 3 regional tournament, taking place at North Dickinson on May 15.
At Norway, the Lady Trojans got wins from three relay teams as well as Kendra Campbell in 300 low hurdles and Emily Faccin in the 800. Maria Stankewicz, Libby Shamion and Mary Grandahl were members of all three winning relays.
Norway won the girls team title with 120 points, followed by Forest Park (107) and the Northwoods Storm (the new Florence-Niagara co-op; 100).
3200 relay: 2. FP (Casey Ponchaud, Amanda Bustillos, Macey Hammerberg, Emily Faccin), 11:41.03. 800 relay: 1. FP (Maria Stankewicz, Libby Shamion, Kendra Campbell, Mary Grandahl), 1:58.14. 400 relay: 1. FP (Stankewicz, Shamion, Caitlin Dorton, Grandahl), 53.48. 1600 relay: 1. FP (Stankewicz, Shamion, Abby Nylund, Grandahl), 4:35.70.
100 high hurdles: 2. Campbell, 17.45; 6. Katie McCole. 100: 3. Nylund, 14.17. 1600: 2. Hammerberg, 6:53.02; 3. Mollie Boehmke, 7:01.99. 400: 6. McCole. 300 low hurdles: 1. Campbell, 51.74; 5. Jenna Grabowski. 800: 1. Faccin, 2:58.88; 3. Gina Maki, 3:03.35. 200: 4. Dorton. 3200: 3. Bustillos, 14:35.72.
Shot put: 6. Susie Toivonen.
The Trojan boys had their best success in the field events. Bill Ragio was a double winner (pole vault and long jump), and Daniel Nocerini (high jump) and Steven Hallmann (shot) also finished in first place.
North Dickinson won the team title with 151 points, followed by North Central (115.5), Northwoods Storm (93) and the Trojans (82).
3200 relay: 4. FP (Colton Michelik, Toby Ross, Jeff Marchi, Jon Curtis). 800 relay: 3. FP (Jake DeNell, Dylan Curtis, Daniel Nocerini, Hank Steiro), 1:47.00. 400 relay: 5. FP (DeNell, D.Curtis, Nocerini, Steiro).1600 relay: 2. FP (Bill Ragio, Paul Santi, Andrew Taylor, Marchi), 3:51.46.
110 high hurdles: 5. Steiro. 1600: 6. J.Curtis. 400: 4. Santi. 300 low hurdles: 6. Steiro. 800: 3. Taylor, 2:18.43. 200: 5. D.Curtis.
Pole vault: 1. Ragio, 11-6. High jump: 1. Nocerini, 5-6. Long jump: 1. Ragio, 19-0. Discus: 3. Steven Hallmann, 109-11. Shot put: 1. Hallmann, 41-11.
At the 11-team Rapid River Invite, the Trojan girls rolled up 149 points, 66 points more than second place Munising (83). Mid Peninsula (63) was third.
Seniors Campbell and Grandahl led the way. Campbell won both hurdles races, while Grandahl won the 400. Three FP relay teams also finished in first, Stankewicz ran in all three winning relays, and Shamion, Abby Nylund and Campbell were in two of them.
3200 relay: 2. FP (Casey Ponchaud, Macey Hammerberg, Emily Faccin, Amanda Bustillos), 11:36.19; 800 relay: 1. FP (Maria Stankewicz, Libby Shamion, Caitlin Dorton, Mary Grandahl), 1:56.43; 400 relay: 1. FP (Stankewicz, Katie McCole, Abby Nylund, Kendra Campbell), 54.87; 1600 relay: 1. FP (Stankewicz, Shamion, Nylund, Campbell), 4:37.08.
100 high hurdles: 1. Campbell, 17.77; 2. McCole, 18.18. 100: 2. Grandahl, 13.56; 3. Stankewicz, 13.63. 1600: 2. Bustillos, 6:12.33; 4. Hammerberg; 5. Ponchaud. 400: 1. Grandahl, 1:03.63; 6. Hanna Logan. 300 low hurdles: 1. Campbell, 52.65; 3. McCole, 55.76; 5. Faccin. 800: 3. Mollie Boehmke, 3:02.27; 4. Jenna Grabowski. 200: 3: Nylund, 30.13; 4. Logan. 3200 run: 2. Bustillos, 14:09.17; 4. Gina Maki; 6. Faccin.
Shot put: 5. Logan.
The Trojan boys finished in fourth place with 54 points. Rapid River finished first with 132.5, North Dickinson was second (95) and Stephenson (56) claimed third.
Ragio won both the pole vault, where he cleared 12 feet, and long jump, with a leap of 19-9.
3200 relay: 4. FP (Colton Michelich, Andrew Taylor, Jeff Machi, Jon Curtis). 800 relay: 3. FP (Dylan Curtis, Daniel Nocerini, Bill Ragio, Jake DeNell), 1:41.45. 1600 relay: 3. FP (Paul Santi, Joe McGregor, Taylor, Marchi), 3;51.65.
110 high hurdles: 4. Hank Steiro. 1600: 5. J.Curtis. 300 low hurdles: 4. Steiro.
Pole vault: 1. Ragio, 12-0. Long jump: 1. Ragio, 19-9. Shot put: 3. Steven Hallmann, 42-7. Discus: 5. Hallmann.
• This week, the Trojans take part in the Kingsford Invitational on May 13, and the Division 3 regional tournament is May 15 at North Dickinson, which decides who qualifies for the U.P. Finals on May 31.
Other teams at the regional are Baraga, Bark River-Harris, Carney-Nadeau, North Central, Stephenson, Wilson Nah Tah Wahsh and the host Nordics.
On May 20, Trojans are back at North Dickinson for a quad meet.

 

Add comment


Security code
Refresh