April 18, 2014

Subscriber Login



99 take part in Rodeo Run PDF Print E-mail
Written by Peter Nocerini   
Tuesday, July 30, 2013 1:17 PM

Runners in the 5K and 10K races head north on Seventh Avenue after the starting gun for the annual Rodeo Run July 20.
IRON RIVER—A total of 99 runners took part in the annual Rodeo Run, held here July 20.
The races (2-mile, 5K and 10K) all started and ended behind the Windsor Center. Here are the results:
2-mile run/walk, men
Overall: 1. Ken Michele, Ishpeming, 14:17; 2. Austin Niemi, Crystal Falls, 18:33; 3. David Fish, Iron River, 20:49.
Age group winners: 6-8, Keegan Jacobson, Crystal Falls, 60:25; 9-11, Fish, 20:49; 12-14, Niemi, 18:33; 35-39, Anthony Kollmann, Iron River, 37:29; 45-49, Steve Jurecic, Gaastra, 38:25; 50-54, Michele, 14:17; 55-59, Al Anderson, Grafton, Wis., 34:34; 60-64, Harry Welkel, Ishpeming, 40:43; 65-69, Douglas Rosemann, Round Rock, Texas, 36:52. 13 runners total
2-mile run/walk, women
Overall: 1. Kendall Miller, Crystal Falls, 18:43; 2. Anna Malmquist, Iron River, 19:10; 3. Karen Miller, Crystal Falls, 19:45.
Age group winners: 5-under, Mallory Young, Negaunee, 35:35; 9-11, Malmquist, 19:10; 12-14, Kendall Miller, 18:43; 21-24, Hannah Holma, Iron River, 20:56; 40-44, Suzanne Williams, Minnetonka, Minn., 35:37; 45-49. Diane Grondin, Crystal Falls, 38:26; 50-54, Karen Miller, 19:45; 55-59, Kim Anderson, Grafton, Wis., 34:35; 60-64, Deb Welkel, Ishpeming, 40:44. 24 runners total
5K Run Men
Overall: 1. Joey Schober, Sanders, Ariz., 20:02; 2. John Grandahl, Crystal Falls, 23:55; 3. Steve Thomas, Iron Mountain, 26:77.
Age group winners: 5-under, Will Welch, Iron River, 57:22; 9-11, Holden Ross, Iron River, 44:54; 12-14, James Swanson, Iron River, 29:08; 15-17. Lucas Cavalieri, Iron Mountain, 26:37; 21-24, Grandahl, 23:55; 25-29, Schober, 20:02; 30-34, Chris Cavalieri, Iron Mountain, 26:42; 35-39, Matthew Welch, Iron River, 60:53; 45-49, David Parrish, Castle Rock, Colo., 49:47l; 55-59, Thomas, 26:27; 60-64, Rick Heinzen, Stevens Point, Wis., 46:28. 15 runners total
5K Run Women
Overall: 1. Christine Grabowski, Iron River, 25:10; 2. Ott Gaines, Iron River, 26:24; 3. Kelly Welhausen, Green Bay, 27:56.
Age group winners: 6-8, Hanna Welch, Iron River, 60:56; 9-11, Jasmine Campbell, Iron River, 60:59; 12-14, Taylor Clark, Crystal Falls, 29:09; 15-17, Joslyn Thoreson, Amasa, 50:36; 21-24, Tabatha Mylchreest, Crystal Falls, 60:29; 25-29, Welhausen, 27:56; 30-34, Tammy Herren, Iron River, 29:21; 35-39, Lori Knutson, Iron Mountain, 28:32; 40-44, Gaines, 26:24; 45-49, Grabowski, 25:10; 50-54, Veronica Junak, Iron River, 44:59; 60-64, Jane Aho, Iron River, 35:09; 70-over, Betsy Salonen, Crystal Falls, 35:28. 26 runners total
10K Run Men
Overall: 1. Steve Orchard, Kingsford, 42:02; 2. Fred Jacobs, Iron River, 47:32; 3. Gary Gotberg, Granby, Conn., 48:19.
Age group winners: 35-39, Kevin Rosengren, Iron River, 48:48; 45-49, Gotberg, 48:19; 50-54, Orchard, 42:02; 55-59, Rory Larson, Lincoln, Nebr., 56:46; 60-64, Steve Cavalieri, Iron Mountain, 63:00; 70-over, Arlen Sunn, Iron River, 60:03. 12 runners total
10K Run Women
Overall: 1. Rebekah Serbinski, Iron River, 46:46; 2. Megan Ballinger, Chicago, Ill., 47:48; 3. Sharon Rosengren, Iron River, 53:31.
Age group winners: 18-20, Serbinski, 46:46; 25-29, Ballinger, 47:48; 30-34, Rosengren, 53:31; 35-39, Samarie Goudreau, Castle Rock, Colo., 54:42; 45-49, Sandy Rometti, Iron River, 68:18. 9 runners total.

 

Comments  

 
0 #1 2013-08-02 23:46
I seam to be mistakenly left out of the 5K Women age group winners. When the paper arrived to our house in Iowa, I was surprised to see that my name had not been included as the 1st place winner for the 15-17 age group for the Women's 5K.

Katie
Quote
 

Add comment


Security code
Refresh