August 22, 2014

Subscriber Login



WIC set sights on D2 crown PDF Print E-mail
Written by Peter Nocerini   
Tuesday, May 28, 2013 1:08 PM

Ryan Rogers reaches back as he turns up the speed during the 800-meter relay at the West Pac Conference finals at Nelson Field May 22. Nik Thoney makes the handoff—Tyler Stafford and Andrew Peterson ran the first two legs for the winning team.
IRON RIVER—In their final big test before the U.P. Finals, West Iron’s girls track team continued earning all A’s, winning the West Pac Conference tournament, held in chilly, breezy, drizzly conditions at Nelson Field on May 22.
West Iron’s boys team finished third.
The Wykon girls earned 111 points in winning the team title, with Houghton and Calumet tied for second place at 90.
Event winners for the Wykons were Cassilyn Pellizzer in the 300 low hurdles, Casey Harrington in the 100, Megan Miatech in shot put and the 1600 relay team.
Seconds were earned by Kylee Erickson in both the 400 and 800, Pellizzer in high jump, Rebekah Serbinski in the 3200, Carli Johnson in the 200, Miatech in discus and the 800 and 400 relays.
Thirds went to Ally Jo Polich in the 300 lows and long jump, Cassi Pellizzer in 100 high hurdles, Serbinski in the 1600, Elizabeth Pellizzer in the 400 and Ashley Capadagli in pole vault.
Track: 100 high hurdles: 3. Cassilyn Pellizzer, 17.29. 100: 1. Casey Harrington, 13.53. 1600: 3. Rebekah Serbinski, 6:05.81; 400: 2. Kylee Erickson, 1:07.24; 3. Elizabeth Pellizzer, 1:08.59. 300 low hurdles: 1. C.Pellizzer, 50.56; 3. Ally Jo Polich, 54.67. 800: 2. Erickson, 2:45.15; 4. Mariah Marcell. 200: 2. Carli Johnson, 27.96; 5. Harrington. 3200: 2. Serbinski, 13:19.56.
Relays: 3200 relay: 4. WIC (Marcell, Melissa Koski, E.Pellizzer, Sierra Schindler). 800 relay: 2. WIC (Harrington, Sarah Penkivech, E.Pellizzer, Johnson), 1:57.28. 400 relay: 2. WIC (Harrington, Penkivech, Erickson, Johnson), 55.70. 1600 relay: 1. WIC (Serbinski, E.Pellizzer, Erickson, C.Pellizzer), 4:36.
Field: Shot put: 1. Megan Miatech, 32-10.5. Discus: 2. Miatech, 90-6.5. Long jump: 3. Polich, 13-4; 4. Alexis Golfis, 13-3. High jump: 2. C.Pellizzer, 4-8. Pole vault: 3. Ashley Capadagli, 6-6.
The Wykon boys finished in third place with 81 points. Calumet (116.25) edged Houghton (106.25) for first.
West Iron won three field events—Chasz Jonet in shot put, Bryson Heimerl in discus and Ryan Rogers in long jump—along with three relays, the 800, 400 and 1600.
The 3200 relay was second, and thirds went to Colton Pangrazzi in the 400 and 800 and Nik Thoney in the 100.
Rogers ran on all three winning relay teams, and Tyler Stafford and Thoney ran on two of them.
Track: 100: 3. Nik Thoney, 11.75. 1600: 5. Brandon Clifford. 400: 3. Colton Pangrazzi, 55.78; 4. Brandon Olson. 300 low hurdles: 5. Tylor Capadagli. 800: 3. Pangrazzi, 2:19.86; 4. Clifford; 5. Clinton Brendel. 200: 2. Thoney, 24.43.
Relays: 3200 relay: 2. WIC (Brendel, Michael Barker, Joe Pisoni, Clifford), 9:51.33. 800 relay: 1. WIC (Tyler Stafford, Andrew Peterson, Thoney, Ryan Rogers), 1:37.53. 400 relay: 1. WIC (Stafford, Peterson, Thoney, Rogers), 46.91. 1600 relay: 1. WIC (Rogers, Olson, Brendel, Pangrazzi), 3:48.55.
Field: Shot put: 1. Chasz Jonet, 44-7.5. Discus: 1. Bryson Heimerl, 117-0; 4. Peterson. Long jump: 1. Rogers, 19-1.
Coming up: The many non-seniors on the West Iron team will compete at the JV tournament at Norway on May 28. The season ends for everybody at the Division 2 U.P. Finals at Kingsford on June 1.

 

Add comment


Security code
Refresh